Open Menu icon

Our Privacy Policy

Last Updated: Dec 7, 2023

Expand All
Expand/Collapse Icon

We collect the personal information you provide to us when you purchase our products or visit our website. The categories of information we may collect include:

  • Personal Identifiers, including name, email address, postal address, telephone number, tax ID number, and online Identifiers
  • Internet Activity
  • Commercial Information, including purchases
  • Financial Information, including credit or debit card number
  • Location Information, including precise geolocation
  • Physical and Audio Data, including physical characteristics or descriptions
  • Protected Classifications and Other Personal Characteristics, including sex, gender, or gender identity, race, color, or ethnic origin, and citizenship or immigration status
  • Inferences from Other Data, including inferences created from other personal information collected

Cookie Policy

We use cookies to create a better experience for you on our site. For example, cookies prevent you from having to login repeatedly, and they help us remember items you've added to your cart. We also use third-party cookies, which are cookies placed by third parties for advertising and analytics purposes. You can control these cookies through your browser settings.

Information from other sources

We may collect personal information about you from third-party sources, including Ad Networks, Data Analytics Providers, Other consumers (e.g., referrals), and Retail Partners.

The categories of information we may collect include:

Ad Networks

  • Personal Identifiers, including Name and Online Identifiers
  • Internet Activity
  • Commercial Information, including Purchases
  • Location Information, including Precise geolocation
  • Protected Classifications and Other Personal Characteristics, including Sex, gender, or gender identity
  • Inferences from Other Data, including Inferences created from other personal information collected

Data Analytics Providers

  • Personal Identifiers, including Name, Email address, and Online Identifiers
  • Internet Activity
  • Commercial Information, including Purchases
  • Location Information, including Precise geolocation
  • Protected Classifications and Other Personal Characteristics, including Sex, gender, or gender identity
  • Inferences from Other Data, including Inferences created from other personal information collected

Other consumers (e.g., referrals)

  • Personal Identifiers, including Name, Email address, and Telephone number

Retail Partners

  • Personal Identifiers, including Name
  • Internet Activity
  • Commercial Information, including Purchases
  • Protected Classifications and Other Personal Characteristics, including Sex, gender, or gender identity

How long we keep your data

We do not retain data for any longer than is necessary for the purposes described in this Policy.

We generally retain data according to the guidelines below.

Type of DataRetention Period
Cookies and online data we collect while you use our website, including Online Identifiers, Internet Activity, Precise geolocation, Sex, gender, or gender identityWe delete or anonymize data concerning your use of our website within 5 years of collecting it.
Data we collect in order to process and ship orders you place with us, including Name, Email address, Postal address, Telephone number, Tax ID number, Online Identifiers, Internet Activity, Purchases, Credit or debit card number, Precise geolocation, Physical characteristics or descriptions, Sex, gender, or gender identity, Inferences created from other personal information collectedWe keep personal information related to products and services you purchase for as long as the personal data is required for us to fulfill our contract with you, and for 10 years from your last purchase with us. We may keep data beyond this period in anonymized form.
Data we collect when you contact us for customer support and other inquiries, including Name, Email address, Postal address, Telephone number, Tax ID number, Purchases, Precise geolocation, Physical characteristics or descriptions, Sex, gender, or gender identityExample: We keep customer feedback and correspondence with our customer service for up to 10 years to help us respond to any questions or complaints. We may keep data beyond this period in anonymized form.
Data we collect when you sign up for promotional and marketing communications, including Name, Email address, Telephone number, PurchasesWhere you have signed up to receive promotional and marketing communications from us, we will retain any data collected until you opt out or request its deletion. We may keep data beyond this period in anonymized form. We will further retain a record of any opt-outs in order to prevent sending you future communications.
Data we collect when you review our products, answer surveys, or send feedback, including Name, Email address, Telephone number, Internet Activity, Purchases, Precise geolocation, Sex, gender, or gender identityWe retain review, survey, and feedback data for up to 10 years following your last contact with us.
Data we collect in connection with privacy requests, including Name, Email address, Online IdentifiersWe retain records related to privacy requests for a minimum of 24 months following the completion of the request
Data we collect for security purposes, including Online Identifiers, Internet Activity, Precise geolocation, Inferences created from other personal information collectedWe retain security-related data as long as necessary to comply with our legal obligations and to maintain and improve our information security measures.

Why we process your information

We process personal information for the following business and commercial purposes:

  • Checking Job Applicant and Employee Backgrounds
  • Conducting Surveys
  • Creating Customer Profiles
  • Data Storage
  • Delivering Targeted Ads
  • Fulfilling Customer Orders
  • Improving our Products & Services
  • Internal Business Operations
  • Meeting Compliance & Legal Requirements
  • Operating our Website or Mobile Apps
  • Organizing & Managing Data
  • Preventing Fraud
  • Processing Payments
  • Providing Customer Support
  • Providing Cybersecurity
  • Sending Promotional Communications
  • Tracking Purchases & Customer Data

We value your privacy and the information you consent to share in relation to our SMS marketing service. We use this information to send you text notifications (for your order, including abandoned checkout reminders), text marketing offers, and transactional texts, including requests for reviews from us. Opt-in data and consent for text messaging will not be shared with any third parties except for messaging partners, for the purpose of enabling and operating our text messaging program.
Our website uses cookies to keep track of items you put into your shopping cart, including when you have abandoned your checkout. This information is used to determine when to send cart reminder messages via SMS.


We may disclose personal information about you for business and commercial purposes when you purchase our products or visit our website:

Personal Information CategoryCategories of Service ProvidersCategories of Third Parties
Personal IdentifiersAffliate Marketing, Background Check Provider, Business Operations Tool, Cloud Computing & Storage Providers, Collaboration & Productivity Tools, Commerce Software Tools, Cybersecurity Providers, Data Analytics Providers, Governance, Risk & Compliance Software, IT Infrastructure Services, On Demand Printing, Payment Processors, Sales & Marketing Tools, Shipping Services, Web Hosting Services, and Website Operations ToolAd Networks, Background Check Provider, Communications Tools, Data Analytics Providers, First Party Data Collection, Payment Processors, Sales & Marketing Tools, Shipping Services, Social Networks, and Web Hosting Services
Internet ActivityAffliate Marketing, Business Operations Tool, Cloud Computing & Storage Providers, Commerce Software Tools, Governance, Risk & Compliance Software, Payment Processors, Sales & Marketing Tools, Web Hosting Services, and Website Operations ToolAd Networks, Communications Tools, Data Analytics Providers, First Party Data Collection, Payment Processors, and Social Networks
Commercial InformationBusiness Operations Tool, Cloud Computing & Storage Providers, Commerce Software Tools, Data Analytics Providers, IT Infrastructure Services, On Demand Printing, Payment Processors, Sales & Marketing Tools, and Website Operations ToolAd Networks, Communications Tools, Data Analytics Providers, First Party Data Collection, and Payment Processors
Financial InformationBusiness Operations Tool, Cloud Computing & Storage Providers, Commerce Software Tools, Data Analytics Providers, IT Infrastructure Services, On Demand Printing, Payment Processors, Sales & Marketing Tools, and Website Operations ToolCommunications Tools, Data Analytics Providers, First Party Data Collection, and Payment Processors
Location InformationAffliate Marketing, Cloud Computing & Storage Providers, Commerce Software Tools, Sales & Marketing Tools, and Website Operations ToolAd Networks, Data Analytics Providers, First Party Data Collection, Payment Processors, and Social Networks
Physical and Audio DataSales & Marketing ToolsNone
Protected Classifications and Other Personal CharacteristicsBackground Check Provider, Business Operations Tool, IT Infrastructure Services, and Sales & Marketing ToolsAd Networks, Data Analytics Providers, First Party Data Collection, and Social Networks
Inferences from Other DataNoneAd Networks, First Party Data Collection, and Social Networks

This section provides additional information for people in the European Economic Area (EEA) or United Kingdom (UK). ​​The terms used in this section have the same meaning as in the General Data Protection Regulation and the UK Data Protection Act (GDPR). The term “personal information” as used in this notice has the same meaning as “personal data” in the GDPR.

Collection and Disclosure of Personal Data

The personal data we collect and how we share it is described above in our Privacy Policy.

We may disclose your personal information to the following third party controllers for business purposes: Brandwatch, brand regulator, Constant Contact, Tidio, Facebook, Veeam Backup & Replication, Google Ads, Sterling Background Checks, Ad Beacon, Microsoft Ads, UCheck, Facebook Ads, Instagram Ads, Infor. To understand how these parties handle your data, please refer to their respective privacy policies.

Cookie Notice

We use cookies to improve your experience on our site and to allow us and third parties to personalize the marketing content you see on other websites and social media. Manage your cookie consent here.

Essential Cookies

We use these cookies for things like security, logins, site errors, and processing payments. We can't turn these necessary cookies off, but you can control them in your browser.

Cookie NameProviderDuration
_ALGOLIAAlgolia5 Months 28 Days
_cmp_aShopify1 Day
_vuid1 Hour
cart_currencyShopify14 Days
DEVICE_INFOGoogle Analytics5 Months 30 Days
keep_aliveShopify31 Mins
localizationShopify1 Year
polaris_consent_settingsTrueVault25 Days
secure_customer_sigShopify1 Year
shopify_pay_redirectShopify1 Hour
us_privacyTrueVault30 Days
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVEGoogle Analytics5 Months 30 Days
YSCGoogle AnalyticsSession
Analytics Cookies

These cookies tell us how you use our sites and apps, and provide information to help us improve your experience.

Cookie NameProviderDuration
_gaGoogle Analytics1 Year 30 Days
_gatGoogle Analytics2 Mins
_gidGoogle Analytics1 Day
_landing_pageShopify14 Days
_orig_referrerShopify14 Days
_shopify_sShopify31 Mins
_shopify_sa_pShopify31 Mins
_shopify_sa_tShopify31 Mins
_shopify_yShopify30 Days
_sp_id.76601 Year 30 Days
_sp_ses.766031 Mins
_vwo_ds2 Months 30 Days
_vwo_uuid_v21 Year
avmwsavantlink1 Year 30 Days
DEVICE_INFOGoogle Analytics5 Months 30 Days
mcGoogle Analytics1 Year 1 Month 2 Days
Personalization Cookies

We use these cookies to enhance functionality and personalize content for you. For example, they allow us to remember you when you return to our website or app. If you do not allow these cookies then some or all of these services may not function properly.

Cookie NameProviderDuration
pixelYotpo30 Days
Advertising Cookies

These cookies help us decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you. We use this data to customize the marketing content you see on websites, apps and social media, and to measure your interactions with that content. We might use these cookies to advertise our products to you when you visit other websites.

Cookie NameProviderDuration
__kla_idKlaviyo1 Year 30 Days
_fbpFacebook Ads2 Months 30 Days
_gcl_auGoogle Ads2 Months 30 Days
avmwsavantlink1 Year 30 Days
cuShopify30 Days
IDEGoogle Ads1 Year 30 Days
MRMicrosoft Ads7 Days
MUIDMicrosoft Ads1 Year 25 Days
smbimpr217731Yotpo1 Day
smsbump_form_pages_session217731YotpoSession

Lawful Bases and Legitimate Interests

We process personal data on the following lawful bases:

  • Complying with legal obligations
  • Fulfilling contracts
  • Consent
  • Legitimate interests

Where we process personal data on the basis of our legitimate interests, we pursue the following interests: Improving our Products & Services, Fulfilling Customer Orders, Processing Payments, Meeting Compliance & Legal Requirements, Conducting Surveys, Delivering Targeted Ads, Data Storage, Internal Business Operations, Organizing & Managing Data, Operating our Website or Mobile Apps, Providing Customer Support, Providing Cybersecurity, Sending Promotional Communications, Creating Customer Profiles, Tracking Purchases & Customer Data, Preventing Fraud, and Checking Job Applicant and Employee Backgrounds.

International Data Transfers

We may send the personal data of individuals in the EEA/UK to third countries, including the United States, where it may be stored or processed, for example on our service providers’ cloud servers. When we transfer personal data, we rely either on Adequacy Decisions as adopted by the European Commission (EC) or the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) on the basis of Article 45 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR), the EU-US Data Privacy Framework and UK-US Data Bridge agreements, Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs) issued by the EC or International Data Transfer Agreements (IDTAs) approved by the ICO. Data protection authorities have determined that the SCCs and IDTAs provide sufficient safeguards to protect personal data transferred outside the EEA/UK. You may read more about international data transfer mechanisms at the following links:

Privacy Rights

Individuals in the EEA/UK have the following rights regarding their personal data. Make a Privacy Request by clicking here. Once you submit a request, we will verify your identity and process your request in most cases within 30 days.

Right to access. You have the right to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you.

Right of portability. You have the right to ask us to transfer your data to another party.

Right to rectification. You have the right to request that we rectify any incorrect information we have about you.

Right of erasure. You have the right to request that we erase (delete) any personal information we hold about you.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. You have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. For more information, you can visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website at https://ico.org.uk/, or see a list of EU Data Protection Authorities at https://www.gdprregister.eu/gdpr/dpa-gdpr/.

Inquiries

Controller contact information

Safariland

moc.dnalirafas@ycavirp

Data Protection Officer information

Legal and Compliance Department

moc.dnalirafas@ycavirp